CU 5002 4P _

Data cable, F/UTP, Category 5e, AWG24, Euroclass Eca

1 Inner conductor: AWG24 Bare copper wire
2 PE insulated conductor: 1.0 mm Ø, PE Foam Skin
3 Drain wire: Tinned copper wire
4 Polyester foil
5 Overall screen: Alu Polyester foil
6 Outer sheath: FR/PVC, grey, RAL 7035

Description

Electrically and mechanically advanced quality Cat.5e data cable - fulfils the requirements of ISO/IEC 11801, IEC 61156-5, EN 50173-1 and EN 50288-2-1.
Excellent shielding effect due to overall screen foils.
Compatible with all current connecting hardware in accordance with EN 50173 and ISO/IEC 11801.

Data cable for structured premises cabling.
For the transmission of digital and analogue voice, video and data signals.
Suitable for all ICT network applications up to class D applications (100 MHz) in accordance with EN 50173-1 and ISO/IEC 11801.
Applicable for Power over Ethernet (PoE) / PoE+.

Category   5e 
Frequency [MHz]1410100250
Attenuation [dB/100m]1.93.65.618.229
NEXT [dB]7570654440
PS NEXT [dB]7267624137
ACR-N [dB]7366592611
PS-ACR-N [dB]706356238
ACR-F [dB]8469634131
PS-ACR-F [dB]8166603828
Return loss [dB]2731312824

These performance data are typical measured values.

Loop resistance at 20° C:155 Ω/km
Mutual capacitance:43 pF/m
Impedance at 100 MHz:100 Ω ±5 Ω
Transfer impedance at 1/10/30 MHz:< 45/90/190 mΩ/m
Coupling attenuation
(limit curve of critical state - IEC 61156):
> 40 dB
Near end unbalance attenuation LCL:> 40 dB
Delay Skew:8 ns/100 m
NVP:76 %
Bending radiusduring draw-in:≥ 48 mm
 permanently installed:≥ 24 mm
Tensile strength: ≤ 91 N
Crush resistance: ≥ 1000 N/10 cm
Impact: ≥ 10 impacts
Temperature rangeduring installation:0° C to + 50° C
 in operation:-20° C to + 60° C

Wire colour

white-blue/bluewhite-orange/orangewhite-green/greenwhite-brown/brown(with longitudinal stripes)in accordance with IEC 60189 and IEC 60708

Imprint

DATWYLER «cable type» «additional text» «batch number» «meter marks»

Flame propagation

IEC 60332-1-2, EN 60332-1-2, VDE 0482-332-1-2, AREI-RGIE Art.104-F1

Reaction to fire (Euroclasses)

EN 13501-6: Eca

PoE

IEEE 802.3af

EMC

shielded

Segregation class

b

Cat./Class

Cat 5e / Class D - limit values as specified by IEC 61156-5 and EN 50288-2-1 guaranteed

Documentation

ENDENLFRCNES
Product Datasheet
Tender text

Versions

Article No.DoPProductSheathSheath Ø [mm]Sheath colourWeight [kg/km]Cu rate [kg/km]Fire load [MJ/m]Fire load [kWh/m]Dimensions
n x p x [mm (AWG)]
PU
181114CU 5002 4PFR/PVC 6.2grey40.019.50.560.164 x 2 x 0.54 (AWG24)1000 m drum

Similar Products

CU 8203 4P

Data cable, S/FTP, Category 8.2, AWG23, Euroclass Dca

CU 8203 4P.

Data cable, S/FTP, Category 8.2, AWG23, Euroclass Cca

CU 8203 4P..

Data cable, S/FTP, Category 8.2, AWG23, Euroclass B2ca