FO-DCS 3U/7HP MTP plug-in modules, 2x MTP on 6x LCQ

for FO-DCS modular subracks / panels

for OM3, OM4, OS2

High-performance FO-DCS MTP plug-in modules, 24F, 3U/7HP

Description

Polycarbonate (PC) housing with press-fit side panels (sealed) and polycarbonate (black) or aluminium front panel (1U/7HP).
At the rear these FO-DCS plug-in modules have two MTP couplers which are routed to the front couplers (6x LC Quad) by way of internal fanouts and integrated fibre management.
The black PC front panel provides labelling strips on both sides of the LC Quads for customer-specific printing.
Fixed with two knurled screws (captive).
FO-DCS MTP® plug-in modules are suitable for all high-performance applications with duplex signals, particularly in the data centre environment.
They find modular application in FO-DCS modular panels (19"/1U) or in FO-DCS subracks (19"/3U, 19"/4U).
They are used to accept pre-assembled MTP trunk cables.
Packing densities of up to 288 fibres on 3U are achieved with these plug-in modules.
They are assembled to a very high quality and guarantee optimum values for optical performance (IL/RL).
Housing with front panel, equipped with 6 LC Quad adapters (ceramic sleeves).
Rear fitted with 2 MTP adapters (Type A).
2 module fanouts (High P): per 12 fibres, 1x MTP Elite® (female) on 12x LC (ceramic ferrules).
Delivery inclusive of test reports on all fanouts.
Material:Polycarbonate (PC)
Front panel:Polycarbonate or aluminium
Front panel colour:Black (PC) or aluminium, anodised
Dimensions:3U/7HP, W x H x D: 35 x 129 x   180 mm (without couplers)
Acceptance capacity:12 duplex ports (24 fibres)
Equipment:fully equipped (plug-and-go)
TYPEOM3OM4OS2 LC-PCOS2 LC-APC
Acceptance
capacity:
24 fibres24 fibres24 fibres24 fibres

Rear (side A) 
   
Connectors: 2x MTP
unpinned
2x MTP
unpinned
2x MTP
unpinned
2x MTP
unpinned
Ferrule type,
polishing: 
Elite PC 0°Elite PC 0°Elite APC 8°EliteAPC 8°
Insertion Loss
IL (mean): 
≤ 0.15 dB1≤ 0.15 dB1≤ 0.1 dB≤ 0.1 dB
Insertion Loss
IL (maximum): 
≤ 0.30 dB1≤ 0.30 dB1≤ 0.30 dB≤ 0.30 dB
Return Loss
RL (mean): 
≥ 35 dB≥ 35 dB≥ 70 dB≥ 70 dB
Return Loss
RL (minimum): 
≥ 30 dB≥ 30 dB≥ 65 dB≥ 65 dB
Connector type: 2x type A2x type A2x type A2x type A
Housing colour
(connector): 
blackblackblackblack
 
Front (side B) 
   
Connectors: 24x LC PC 0°24x LC PC 0°24x LC PC 0°24x LC APC 8°
Ferrules: zirconia
(ZrO2)
zirconia
(ZrO2)
zirconia
(ZrO2)
zirconia
(ZrO2)
Insertion Loss
IL (mean): 
≤ 0.1 dB1≤ 0.1 dB1≤ 0.1 dB≤ 0.1 dB
Insertion Loss
IL (maximum): 
≤ 0.25 dB1≤ 0.25 dB1≤ 0.25 dB≤ 0.25 dB
Return Loss
RL (mean): 
≥ 40 dB≥ 40 dB≥ 40 dB≥ 75 dB
Return Loss
RL (minimum): 
≥ 35 dB≥ 35 dB≥ 35 dB≥ 65 dB
Connector
type: 
6x LC Quad6x LC Quad6x LC Quad6x LC Quad
Sleeves: zirconia
(ZrO2)
zirconia
(ZrO2)
zirconia
(ZrO2)
zirconia
(ZrO2)
Housing colour
(connector): 
turquoiseheather violetbluegreen
Housing material
(connector): 
polymerpolymerpolymerpolymer
Dust caps
(duplex): 
transparenttransparenttransparenttransparent
     
Module fanouts
(per 12 fibres): 
2 pieces2 pieces2 pieces2 pieces
Fibre type: MM 50/125 OM3MM 50/125 OM4SM 9/125 G.652.D OS2SM 9/125 G.652.D OS2
Fibre colour code: IEC 60304IEC 60304IEC 60304IEC 60304
1 Insertion Loss (IL) is determined by the latest measurement methods under EFL multimode excitation conditions (EFL = Encircled Flux Launch) at 850 nm in accordance with IEC 61280-4-1.

 
Conformance
MTP: IEC 61754-7, IEC 61755-3-31, IEC 611755-3-32
LC: IEC 61754-20 
 
Remarks
Laser protection: Optional LCD laser protection clips (metal) can be obtained and retrofitted.
Polarity methods: Fibre light propagation conforms to TIA-568-C.3.

As a high-performance patch cable we recommend the FO-DCS LCD Uniboot patch cable.

MTP® and MTP Elite® are registered brands of US Conec.

Documentation

ENDENLFRCNESIT
Product Datasheet
Tender text

Versions

Article No.ProductFront panelColourPU
571500FO-DCS 3U/7HP plug-in module, 2x MTP on 6x LCQ, OM3PC, blackblack1 pc.
571501FO-DCS 3U/7HP plug-in module, 2x MTP on 6x LCQ, OM4PC, blackblack1 pc.
571502FO-DCS 3U/7HP plug-in module, 2x MTP on 6x LCQ/PC, OS2 (G.652.D)PC, blackblack1 pc.
571503FO-DCS 3U/7HP plug-in module 2x MTP on 6x LCQ/APC, OS2 (G.652.D)PC, blackblack1 pc.
571601FO-DCS 3U/7HP plug-in module, 2x MTP on 6x LCQ, OM4Alu, anodisedblack1 pc.
571600FO-DCS 3U/7HP plug-in module 2x MTP on 6x LCQ, OM3Alu, anodisedblack1 pc.
571602FO-DCS 3U/7HP plug-in module, 2x MTP on 6x LCQ/PC, OS2 (G.652.D)Alu, anodisedblack1 pc.
571603FO-DCS 3U/7HP plug-in module, 2x MTP on 6x LCQ/APC, OS2 (G.652.D)Alu, anodisedblack1 pc.

Related products

FO-DCS modular subracks, 19“/4U

to take 12 FO-DCS plug-in modules / front plates 3U/7HP

FO-DCS modular panels, 19”/1U

to take 3 FO-DCS plug-in modules / front plates 3U/7HP